Monday, May 31, 2010

Vanilla ♥


Will update about how I celebrated my birthday on the 29th of May soon... =D

But now, I want to talk about my birthday present from Mummy this birthday, a new puppy - Vanilla! ♥








Yeah yeah, it's all true... I got a new puppy!! ^^ He came into my life on the 26/5/2010~~

Vanilla is a Maltese. He's not cheap, but compared to a Toy Poodle (original wanted), he's already loads cheaper. Mummy spent this much $$ just to make me happy, I guess she does, really REALLY love me!! =D


 


Though he still doesn't respond to my 'come' command and is not potty-trained yet xD, we are bonding very well =)





Vanilla's basket! 

Supercute, and I superlove it ♥ It's placed in our living room, so Vanilla can always be a part of our families activities =D Don't want him to, in anyway, fell neglected~



Got Vanilla a water bottle to drink from ^^




Also, the cute pillow and blankets are one of the presents given from Mummy & Sis for him on my Birthday =D





Well yesterday night, Vanilla spent he's first night in my room ♥

He was quiet the whole night but he woke me up at 7am as he made ruffling sounds moving around. And he peed in my room = =

(Dunno why was i thinking of bringing him to my room when I know that he's not potty-trained =P)




Just earlier this evening, Vanilla went to the Hui Sing Park for the first time =D

He was afraid of the unfamiliar surrounding and so, he didn't walked around much. Most of the 45 minutes there he just sat on the grass and chew on it~ Then I carried him and walked around the park~ =)

Apart from being indoors all day, Vanilla finally get a chance to sweat a little... *Hopes he wont become obese*



Vanilla's chewing bone =)






Treats bought for Vanilla~ ^^

Wanted to buy only one, but it all looked so tasty so I bought three xD Just gave Vanilla a piece of the Strawberry-flavored snack today, and he loved it!





Vanilla and his playmate x)~~ 





He's so cute but Mummy hates the brown patch below both of his eyes. They are tears stains, and I dunno how to clean them... Mummy says that he looked dirty with them =(

Then one of my cousin said that he should be called "Vanilla with chocolate syrup"...

Get it? LOL *Ki si wa* ><...







Already started on potty-training and teaching him not to bite... All I can say is, it's really hard >

Sometimes I lose my cool, but i've learnt to keep my voice down~ I will try my best to, because I wanna be a reliable master to him. =D









Will update about how I celebrated my birthday on the 29th of May soon... =D 

Stay tuned~

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Daddy's bday~






Latest Keryn - with all black hair~



Belated post -- Daddy's bday on the past 16th may~ No cakes, no presents, just a simple lunch. We went to celebrate @ Causeway Bay, Crown Square =)







Daddy and lil' bro~






Daddy's Char Kueh Teow~ 








Har kau, chicken feet & liu sar pau... Sis, Dad & my seperate favourites ^^









Mine and sis's Cheese baked rice~ x) 



Hers was seafood and mine was chicken chop... Vry nice!









My drink - Purple Dream. 




Nothing special about this beverage, but I always order this every time I went there xD Maybe its because I like the name~ ^^





Now let me show you how our meals usually goes~ 




















Newspaper, Gameboy, DS~ = =''...




And I was always the one looking for conversation~ @@" If not so, I bet they can go through the whole meal without even speaking xD




Then there was me, sitting there like an idiot, with nothing to do, at times listen to songs on my phone~








*Out of topic* 


This is my recently crystalized earphone! Teehee^^




BACK, the bills were rm62.30~ I said I wanted to treat Daddy to this meal, and I did brought money. But he said it's okay and insisted to pay =(




So he paid rm50 and I paid for the rest~ & No I didn't like that. =(


...But thanks anyway dad, and Happy Bday =)



Friday, May 21, 2010

Gathering b4 Lester's leave~ =)





Only 10 days without update & yet it felt like ages~ @@"




Sorry readers, I can't find time to update. The only thing I can do everyday is to go on Facebook, start a new shift in Hotel City, comment a few friends, then it's off to homework & study.





Yup, just like what i said in my Facebook status, I now look depressed and miserable... >< Adding up to the fact that my hair is dyed back to pure black, that made my skin look more yellowish, by comparison.





I tend to laugh a lot though... Try to find the smallest things to laugh about, just to make life a little less dull xoxo





Back to the main topic... One of my best friends, Lest was leaving for Perak for further his studies with Petronas. We went to Hornbill corner to celebrate~









7/5/10 This was my outfit for that night =) 



What theme?  LOL i don't know. & I'm fatter now...









Group picture ^^ 




3 tables of super-loud and crazy kids xD I know we annoyed other customers that night... But obviously we didn't cared, coz we were too happy =D








Aduh Kai Li, you purposely covered my face with your spoon ehh~! xDD [photo by Nariko Chai]








Ehehe. Lest's just too cute =P







And this was the Gossip Group~ xD All night eat eat eat, then gossip gossip gossip... LOL







Lest showing that he accidentally ate an uncooked meat @@"... It's not me that cooked it, not me. =P







Ah ting, with her hubby -- looking as happy as always ^^










With Hui Shan -- cute gal! Love this pic coz we look so happy =) [photo of Vivian]

 







So let me introduce a new recipe I created that night ^^ Yup, it's the white stuff you're looking at right now! Wonder what's that? xD




Let's have a closer look then.









Being playful as ever, I grilled meat with ICE-CREAM! ^O^





Disgusting? Yeah friends think so too at first, but after trying it themselves, they kindda like it too =D And after awhile, most of them start grilling their own ice-cream meat.



Yum YUM!! ^^ 




After grilling with ice-cream, the meat tastes the same but adding a sweet touch to it. Try it try it~ Then tell me what you think xD





Crazy about being creative, later that night I poured ice-cream into the soup, thus making ice-cream soup. xD It tasted like milk~ Now, that, my friends didn't seem to appreciate xD








And then I made Laksa, which served for punishment for games xP




At ard 10.30 pm at night, then we left. We were the last table to leave... Our bills were over 200++~~ 




A very fun night, 1 of that I enjoyed very much right before school opens... >< After that, you know the story, misery started.... (I did meet some great new friends tho =D )




Bye!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

New school. New uniform. New attitude =)





Keryn's officially back to school! =D



New school. New uniform. New attitude.


Bet lots of you are freaked out by the fact that I'm now in Form 6... and not in some private institution~ =P After all the plans, choices & dilemmas, finally I settled down =)

Well, for the past two days, I've been at Batu Lintang school, attending the orientation session before we F6 students formally go to class at Friday.

Earlier today, of all the F6-to-be students, a boy and I were called up in the middle of the ice-breaking session *Embarrassing* They said that we had our cars illegally parked at the yellow box space. *Embarrassing more!* Confused, we both went out and moved our car. But, there were NO YELLOW BOX at the place where we were parking at = ="... But we moved our car anyway zzZ... LOL~~


And my friends and I learned to sing the BL school song~ ^^ The rhythm is quite nice, but the parts where you have to go "a-a-a-a-a-a-a~~~~", it's so hard!

No new friends yet, other than the guy that got called to move his car too -- Jason~ xD But i'll try my best to be friendly & make friends~ =)

Missing my old school, friends and the memories I had there... Laughing along with friends in class -- being the noisy group and all, hanging out with bB during recess.......  I assure that these happiness & joy will be with me forever & ever~ & it will always be an important journey of my life. =')






Okay, enough with the emo-ing~~

Never have I thought of this day, that I would be missing the pretty school compounds of SMK Jalan Arang. [So Arangs, please cherish your time at our PRETTY school while you can! ^.^]

Hope I can build new, wonderful memories during my 1 1/2 yrs time in Batu Lintang~ (Though I might be dropping out half way, or moving to another school... Who knows? xD)

Good luck Keryn! & all my school mates... Looking forward to our new memories together~~ Aja! ^^









So here to shout out to a friend that's leaving for Perak this coming Saturday:



Hey! Surprised? lol.


Good luck in your new school, boy.
Known you since Form 2 and hopes to be your b friend till eternity ^^"~~
Mayb I'm not your most important friend (as you got lots),  but no doubt you are one of mine.


Thanks for coming into my life and bringing so much joy! =)