Saturday, December 31, 2011

Bye 2011


Hi. Keryn speaking. :)

In a blink of an eye, 2011 is coming to an end. This is probably my last post of 2011 and I let it mark the end of another wonderful year of my life.

Year 2011, I've completed the torturous journey of STPM. Made new friends along the way, and had so much fun in between. Had to stop the things I love doing, eg dancing and singing of the sake of the exams. But yeah, I'm making a comeback in year 2012. Life's good now, hope to make it better.

I pray that the saying of 2012 comes end of the world is not true! I still have so much to look forward to in the future. I still want babies okayyyy. lol




Spent my new year's eve's eve with cousins at Kbox. :) Counted down to New year's eve by popping champagne, and acting sexy (#fail, lol).





With my darlings. <3



Bribed the attendants to take a photo with me lolol.



There was a popping showdown at The Spring yesterday btw.

Congrats to 2 poppers from SoulDance for walking away with 1st and 2nd runner up. Congrats to a popper from Stepaholic for getting champion. :) Winners got Nike limited edition merchandises so jeles!



Feasible Crew -superb performance. Soul performed too but didn't take pictures.



In short, below is a list of what I want to accomplish in year 2012:

1. STPM results out in March, with flying colours.
2. Get into the university in Singapore that I want to go to, successfully.
3. Get back into dancing, and be better at it. And more performances please. :)
4. Become a good player of the ukulele, and hopefully start to play the guitar.
5. Play piano/ keyboard.
6. Be more active in sports eg swimming, golf etc.
7. Hurt no one, and get hurt by no one.
8. Make new friends, and stay close with the old.
9. Have my readers keep supporting my blog. :) And hopefully somehow my blog will become more popular lol

"Carpe Diem! Don't let life pass you by." -quote, Velda Tan @bellaspuera. :)




Thank you family, for your continual support and love. Thank you friends, for making my life a colourful and exciting one. Thank you readers, whoever you are, for constantly visiting my blog, even though most  posts are boring and unbeneficial lol. :) Thanks all, for not leaving me behind. Thanks for always standing by me.Wanna say thank you for everyone that has taken part in my life and I hope you all the happiness in the world... Ugh, getting emotional. I love you all. :')


And that's all from me for now. Happy new year everyone!



With all the love,
Kxin

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Last CNY



Us cousins camwhoring on the first day of CNY 2011. :) 

I dressed in a brown chiffon one-piece, and wore a -in my opinion- super fake brown wig lol. Being super random here lol, but yeah. Only 3 weeks away, and I'm still not sure what to wear on the first day of CNY 2012.

Lol and that's all I wanted to say in this post kthxbye. :)




With all the love,
Kxin

Damai after STPM


Went with friends to Damai Beach resort as our after-STPM trip. Lazy to type long so i'll just post up pictures and let them tell the story. :))





Hill top swimming pool.






P.S. I absolutely love the beach. :))





Made an awesome sand castle. :)




Dinner was simple but super yummy because of my friends. They are like, the salt and pepper for my soup. LOL #fail




Celebrated Check Yee's birthday that night. :)


Why the cellphone so spoil photo one?? >< lol. 





Attacked the cake. Killed it.







Love love love. :))




Face looks retarded in the last pic lol. But yeah, we played games and chatted the night away. Went to sleep at 4.30am. We wanted to wait for sunrise, but none of us managed to get up oh welllssss.



Superfailed self-shot.




Signed on the beach before leaving the next day. Spot my name? :)




Had an awesome time on the beach that morning. The waves were perfect and we had a great time playing in the sea. :)


...Except for the part when my friend and I got hurt while we were getting out of the water. The thing was, we accidentally walked into a pile of sharp rocks in the shallow waters. We tried to carefully walk out of the danger zone but then the waves pushed us up-shore from behind and basically dragged us across the pointy rocks.




I was scratched all over, and I was severely injured. :C (Lol I exaggerated on the second statement la, but still it hurt so bad. :C) I have bruises on my toes too and I had to limp all the way back to the room. Unlucky much. :C

I want more times like this with you guys! Missing ya'll already :)) It was so much fun overall. Another priceless memory to add to my memory bank. :)




With all the love,
Kxin

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Back from S'pore



Saying hello! with a pic of me being all sweaty after half a day at Universal Studios, Singapore. :) Singapore was fun and awesome, but at the same time I'm glad to be back cuz there's no place like home. 



For one thing, I'm so glad my super pretty cousin went on the trip with me. We had so much laughs together. It wouldn't have been half as much fun if she wasn't around <3



I intend to use this as my Facebook profile picture. What do you think? Anyways, Universal Studios was amazing and I can't wait to write about it. :))



While waiting for my flight back home. Like my new passport cover? :) Got it at s$5.90.


Fyi I almost missed my flight back home. I ran around like crazy in Changi Airport and I prayed to God a million times that I'd be in time for the flight. Thank you Aunt Debbie and Uncle Tiong for rushing me to the airport in time love you guys x1000.

The thing was, I miscalculated time and spent too long a time doing last minute shopping around town. In my conscious mind I was told that I had to be at the airport at 6.20pm - which was the exact time of  take off for my flight. Boarding time was 1740 and I only got to the check in counter at about 1730, like seriously? I feel so dumb. ==

So thankful things turned out well in the end. :))



Got home, and found a Christmas present waiting for me on my table. Thought it was chocolates from my family.



But no it's not chocolates, and it's not from my family. It's the Michael Buble's Christmas album - limited edition. OMG like seriously?? :')



Unpacked and here are the things I got. Sorry friends, I didn't get any souvenirs for you guys. :/ There's no good excuse to this for I was too caught up with shopping.



Starbucks drinks sent over as a welcome back gift, I think? Hazelnut choc, and a mocha for my sister some more lol. Thank you :)

Again, I'll try my best to catch up with updates cuz as usual, I'm so so behind. Hope that I'll get to slow down my pace these few days and not be too occupied with things so that I'll have more time for my blog.





With all the love,
Kxin

P.S. I should rest early, but I slept during my flight back so I'm all energetic now, ugh. Insomnia again tonight.

Friday, December 23, 2011

Greetings, from beautiful Singapore.



Hey people. I'm currently updating from Singapore. :D 

I arrived here earlier this afternoon and will be staying for around 5 days. I will start my shopping quest tomorrow, and hopefully I'll find good stuffs to add to my recently emptied closet. H&M is my must hit store for sure - Kuching doesn't have H&M and I've waited so long for this. :D

And yes, I'll be spending my Christmas here. (Y) Away from the family and friends for the holidays but yea, hope that it will be an exciting and fun-filled one!

It was my first time getting on a plane alone. Hoped that I'd be seated with some handsome dude to talk to on the journey lol.. But you've guessed it, I didn't. Life won't give you everything you ask for one la okay, it's very stubborn one. Haha.

Hugged my mum before I went in, and felt like crying. Mum giggled and said it's only a few days la. But honestly, I felt bits lonely then. Usually I'd have my sister beside me and we'd laugh through out the whole journey. And she'd be there to comfort me when I cry off my ear pain during landings. But I thought to myself, this is something I have to get used to cuz I know in coming future I'll surely have to make more plane trips alone. Miss being a kid already :/

Anyways, wanna say thanks to my aunt and her family for opening up her house to me for my stay. :) Hospitality is something they always offer when we family come to Singapore. Oh, she has this amazing place that you'll get to see it in my upcoming posts. Sad to say, they will be moving to a new place soon though :( My cousin is flying in and I'll be joined by her tomorrow. You'll get to see more of her too. :)

I won't be updating picture posts during my stay here, because I haven't a card reader nor my camera cable with me. #justsaying

Haha think I've talked too much already, so I'll end my post here. Till then. :)



With all the love,
Kxin

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Dear Santa









Dear Santa Claus,


Sorry I opened my present way before Christmas, I couldn't help myself. Did you hear my outcry of how badly I wanna be a part of music? Cuz it felt like my prayers were answered. :) The present with the peculiar shape lol, I didn't know what to expect really. 


But it really surprised me when I found out that you got me a ukulele. It's the prettiest thing. When I unwrapped the present I broke into tears. I have no idea what I did to deserve such care from you, but thank you so so much. Thank you :') Merry Christmas Santa.


Love, Kxin.