Sunday, April 10, 2011

Updates 25/3 - 4/4

I AM TOTALLY BEHIND MY UPDATES! I have in my hands at least 6 events I have yet to talk about on my blog. Haha okay okay, I know it's not necessary for me to cramp everything up here. But it just feels weird not doing so you know?

So even though I have loads to say about many wonderful things happening in my life recently, I'll just briefly sum things up here. :)

(Original part of post removed due to picture corruption :C)


2/4/2011  Visited the Green Ribbon Society with the Red Crescent Club.

The association is dedicated in helping the homeless old folks. Some are suffering from illness, some are dumped by their families so I'm happy knowing that there's a place that provides them with shelter and care. We went there to help around the place a little.




What I mostly did for the day was to help tidy up a room full with donated clothing from the public.







Along the way we had countless laughs and encountered a few surprises.:D



The task took up a few hours and it was exhausting but all the sweat was worth it. It was a team effort and the end results was satisfying. :)



Friends/talented chefs-to-be helped with lunch for the old folks.



Group picture before we leave. Spot me? x)

There are many less-fortunate out there in the society  in need of our help. And there are associations needing our contribution to carry on what they do to help those people. So please, never forget to always lend a hand and help out all you can okay :)



3/4/2011 Dance competiton "Got To Dance" organised by SUPP.

I absolutely love the dancing scene. And I got to see all the awesome dance crews around Kuching work their thing. It was magical!! Lol. Well i'm so glad I'm in some ways a part of this big loving family <3 <3  

Dance on!!


Okay I wanna take the chance to rant on my cam's stupid Anti-blur function. 








@#$^!%@^%# What kind of anti-blur is this???

LOL Imma speechless. :)





4/4/2011 Lil bro's 12th Bday Party

It was my bro's first ever birthday party and he was so excited. Never in my life was my house so crowded with children. It was loud and chaotic, with children screaming and laughing all around. To put it in a friendlier term, it was fun, exciting and enthusiastic. Lol :)




 
Dinner in session.




 Birthday song and cake cutting session.



Another one-and-only cake specially made by Mommy. :)

The character on the cake is Jubi, a character from the comic/cartoon series Naruto. It's the evil ten-tail embedded in the body of Naruto. (LOL what a nerd right.)  




That's me, hosting some games for the kids. :D I was worried I'd make a bad host and the games would turn out lame, but my bro gave me good remarks so I was utterly glad. ^^




 
Presents opening session. Haha, look at the boys' 38 faces in the 2nd pic.



Everyone had fun and the party was a success. Yay!! :D :D



And it was after the party that I've found my calling for my new/ currently in use Facebook profile pic. Lol, EPIC. What's sad?  

This picture is the most liked picture among all my previous profile pictures. Lol. Sad, so sad.




With all the love,
Kxin

No comments: