Tuesday, June 28, 2011

MCE 18-200611


With Ting, Wai and Xian during the MCE Young Choral Symposium 2011 held last weekend. We are all choir members of SMK Batu Lingtang :)




Choir members of many school eg. St. Teresa, St. Mary, SM Lodge took part in this 3-day event with us. Friday night - whole day Saturday - morn till 4pm of Sunday. :)



One of our choir instructors for the event, Mr Branko Stark, all the way from Croatia. He is an internationally choir personality and I can't believe I have the chance to meet the guy that composed some of the choir songs we sang. :D He's very charismatic and funny man.




Camwhore session when workshops got boring. :P




It was Sunday and we were all lying on the floor for rehearsal reasons. :D



A mini choir concert was held at 3pm Sunday to showcase to parents what their children learned for the past weekend. We were all dressed in red for the occasion :)



Group picture with tutors and all the participants. :D Spot me? Lol no, it's impossible.



With Mr Branko and Mdm. Susanna, another choir instructor from Peni M'sia. :)



And our wonderful choir teacher of SMK Batu Lintang, Mdm Luk. :)


I've learned alot during. :D And i'm taking this opportunity here to introduce choir music to all my friends out there. Singing alone is enjoying no doubt, but the feeling of singing in a group is purely magical. :) Embrace it!



With all the love,
Kxin

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Damai trip Pt. 2



With Jo. :) I love this picture because I look real slim here!! lol.

Okay continuing to the last post. :) So we had a few rounds of the drinking game, and then we went to the beach.



With the girls :)



 Everyone looked sober, but in fact...






...mostly were not. Haha. :) It was around 2 in the wee hours of the day. And yeah, we were chaotic and loud like crazy on the beach. So lucky we didn't get any complaints lol.




We dug a hole and I washed my hand in the hole, according to YianPing and the picture lol. But it was all a blur and I couldn't recall much of this. ><





Some guys went to bed straight after we came back from the beach, and the rest of us gathered around for an extra pillow talk session. Timer group pics before bed at 4.30. :)




Next morning, went for a Banana boat ride with Jo, Prince, and WeiYin. :)

The Banana boat ride cost rm25 for around 15minutes surrounding the bay, and you can request whether to be thrown aboard or not. So worth the money and the wait. :D




Group pics with mates before leaving. :)

I had such a good time! And in a blink of an eye it was time to go back already. Happy times always past faster when you are having fun. :C  I'll miss this alot alot. :)


With all the love,
Kxin

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Damai trip 18-190611 :D


Went off for a relaxing weekend at Damai Beach in between school weeks. :)

So I went there with my BL friends namely YianPing, WeiYin, SingChee, Brian, Wolele, Sean, KahSoon, Jerome, Leroy, WeiPin, Jeffrey, YenShing, Ning, and 3 newly made friends Jo, Edwin and Jin Yi. :)

At first I doubted whether or not to go, because I'm not very close to the group of friends that invited me. I was worried that I might be odded out from the group. 

But I so didn't regret going! :D Everyone was so nice, and at the end of the trip everyone grew close to each other. :DD
 




Everyone was so excited to be going to the pool already. :D



I was the photographer for the pool section as I didn't get into the water for certain reasons. But I enjoyed watching them have fun and be silly. :D



The guys split into teams of 5 and played Chicken. Ah I love this game. xD




Wolele got aggressive lol, and in the end he won!




Then we went down to the beach and I'm so lucky to say that the weather was really pretty that day. :)




Enjoyed the water and the sunset with awesome mates, and we took loads of pictures there. :D



And we played volley ball! My first time. :D




Then the traditional all-so-epic jumping pictures. xD




Dinner at Buntal.




When we got back we started with the games at around 11pm.

We played Murderer, Inspector, Healer and "Xiao Mui Mui" lol. Not sure if you know the game, but it was really fun. :D





Then the hardcore stuff were brought out at around 1am, lol, and the drinking game started.



To be continued... Till then. :)


With all the love,
Kxin

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Michael Buble ♥



Got two Michael Buble albums from ♥



(tried to cover the pimple on the face with the cds but PHAILED, lol)

I LOVE Michael Bublé!! I think I've mentioned this 1000 times before, lol. He's so charismatic and so sincere and so approachable and so hot. His voice and those dreamy lake blue eyes, omg !!

Even though I listen to most of his songs, and can memorize all the lyrics of some lol what a show off, I wouldn't call myself a Bublé fan because I never owned any of his albums. But now I would! lol. And my collection starts here.

I promise I'll get your next release okay? Pinky swear :)





Crazy Love Hollywood Edition (2010)

Disc 1
1. Cry Me A River
2. All Of Me
3. Georgia On My Mind
4. Crazy Love
5. Haven't Met You Yet
6. All I Do Is Dream Of You
7. Hold On
8. Heartache Tonight
9. You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You
10. Baby (You've Got What It Takes) (with Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings)
11. At This Moment
12. Stardust (with Naturally 7)
13. Whatever It Takes (with Ron Sexmith) (bonus track)

Disc 2
1. Hollywood
2. At this Moment (live)
3. Some Kind Of Wonderful
4. End Of May
5. Me & Mrs. Jones (live)
6. Haven't Met You Yet (live)
7. Heartache Tonight (live)
8. Best Of Me





Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden (2009)

DVD
DVD of 60 minute concert, plus 2 bonus songs (Stardust and You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You)


CD
1.   I'm Your Man
2.   Me and Mrs. Jones
3.   Call Me Irresponsible
4.   I've got the World On A String
5.   Lost
6.   Feeling Good
7.   Home
8.   Everything
9.   Crazy Little Thing Called Love
10. Song For You



So I was watching the DVD in the living room, and Mum heard some of the songs while she was in the kitchen. Mum knows I love Bublé since forever but she never did. And it was the first time she ever thought he's pretty good. :D 

Then all of a sudden she was like, 'You should totally go to UK!' I was confused with her suddenness, 'Why is that Mum?' 'Because you can find loads of OPERA guys of this sort there,' LOL! == WTH?  It was totally random and I don't know where that idea of hers came from. Bublé's not even from the UK lol. And he certainly doesn't do opera.




P.S. And you know how to cheer me up by bringing McFlurry along. You're crazy for doing this you know? Sorry I did not go out and take it from you personally, cuz honestly I was dressed horrifically and my hair was a mess. :/  

But it really was such a surprise I love them so so much thank you thank you thank you! :)


With all the love,
Kxin

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

On ma bday 290511


(Original part of post removed because of picture corruption :C)



Got a pressie from Jia Fen sis. :) We haven't been in touch lately but she still remembered! So happy when I received this after arriving home that day. C':



My mistake, 5 cakes. :D This is from Tommy. Thanks, lol, it's really cute :)








*Blows x100000 kisses to y'all* You made my smile!! :)

I'm not good at remembering birthdays I can't help it. I hope you guys don't mind it. :C But thank you for remembering, my friends. Thanks for all the ❤ ❤ ❤ i received these few days.

And a big thank you to all the birthday wishes I got on my Facebook page. I really appreciate it :D

Thanks for the memorable 19th bday. May many happy returns. C:



With all the love,
Kxin