Saturday, December 17, 2011

Christmas



Christmas is a wonderful holiday. :)

But my family we don't have the norm of celebrating it. We used to set up a Christmas tree every year but we've stopped doing so a few years ago. This year, I requested for the tree, and to save trouble for the family I agreed to do so myself. Though one day when I came back from school, I found it standing there gloriously waiting me to get back. I was so happy I almost cried lol.



The rest of the day, I would randomly yell out , “It’s Christmas!!”. And sing White Christmas very very loudly. Lol yeah, I was THAT happy.

Time for a random story. I remember one Christmas eve, I hung a sock at my room's window, and I hoped to get something from my family. Nothing much, just something small would be nice. Like a piece of chocolate, or something. But when I woke up in the morning, I find nothing. Gosh I was so disappointed. And that was the first and last time ever, of me hanging a sock at my window. :C The end. LOL



Vanilla and tree. Cuttteeeeeeeee :)

Random, I hated having Christmas spent in Kuching because there weren’t much decorations. And people were always more laid back on this holiday. But this year I find it different. Maybe it’s just me, but yeah, every where I go I can feel Christmas. And that's an awesome feeling. :)





Christmas deco at Crown Square.







Christmas deco at Premiere 101.





Christmas deco at The Spring mall.

There's these Christmas tress with people's pictures on them. It's so cool, and such a sweet thing to do. :) I wanna have my picture on the trees too :C







Remember me saying my sis having bad photo taking skills? Lol. I mean, I'm not super good at it too but still.



What I took for her.



What she took for me. Yeah. :/



Oh moving on, I received an early Christmas present from a good friend of mine. It's the Michael Buble Christmas album!! I’m so grateful of it and I listen to it mostly every night when I go to sleep. Thank you thank you thank you. :)



Michael Bublé - "Christmas" Trailer. Have I ever mentioned that he's friggin hot? :)

For those of you who have noticed, I’ve updated my playlist with all Christmas songs and many of it are from the album itself. All the songs are equally amazing but I chose softer songs for my blog. Baby Pleas Come Home - Michael Bublé is also one of my favs but it's bits too loud to qualify for the playlist. :P



Above is the studio clip of Michael Bublé recording Baby Please Come home. Love this vid. Do check it out! :)


Here, a funny vid from Nigahiga. Off the Pill - Christmas Spirit


Santa Claus is Coming To Town."He sees you when you're sleeping, he knows when you're awake~ Sounds like a stalker to me!" To be honest, I thought of it one night and planned to write on my blog about it. But he beat me to it. LOL oh well.

And I said to myself, if Kevjumba (super cutie/hotie/my Youtube crush) makes a Christmas video it would totally make my Christmas. In fact he did, but he did a "You's a hohoho" song on some girl that dumped him. It's not very funny and I don't really like the vid. (Please don't read this if you happen to be here somehow I still love you even tho that vid ------.)







Can you tell that I'm awfully excited and looking forward to Christmas this year? :)

With all the love,
Kxin

8 comments:

Sexybeast said...

someone got you Michael Bublé Christmas album? AWESOME! :)

Sexybeast said...

anyways, is it the deluxe edition album? o.O

Wch'ng said...

O.O really nice pics!! :D

kxin♥ said...

@Wch'ng Really? :D

@Sexybeast Deluxe edition? Erm not sure bout that tho.

Sexybeast said...

how many tracks in the album?

kxin♥ said...

15. Don't think that's the special edition one.

Sexybeast said...

aww. that's not the deluxe edition album. if it is, it supposed to have 19 tracks altogether.

kxin♥ said...

Haha that's all right. I'm awfully thankful about getting it already. :D