Sunday, February 26, 2012

Valentine's Day


I'm constantly pointing out to people that I don't want to be in a relationship.

Reasons being - I like being single. I dislike restrictions and drama. I'm not sure whether I've mentioned this before, but I tend to get very emotional when I'm a girlfriend. I mean, I'd get jealous, I'd cry when i feel insecure (and I always feel insecure). I don't like it one bit having myself be that way. Also, my plan since forever is that I wanna go away to study (be it will that truly happen or not). I don't think I can cope with long distance and I do not want to see a relationship ended just because of that. So yeah, staying single it is.

But despite what I've said before, I think that there's a possibility I might soon lose the single status I've been carrying with me for the past 1 yr+. :) #justsaying


Back to topic.

Note that I won't be mentioning names alright. :) So it was the night before Valentine's. Two brothers/buddies of mine came over with presents for me. Lol I thought they were playing pranks on me till I was like, "Stop kidding already!". But who knew they were serious, and to be honest, I was touched. :)



They got me an orange rose, and a pair of sports wear bottom for dancing. And this cute hand-made clay pig phone accessory - my current phone accessory, which I won't be taking down any time soon. :)




We then went for a romantic dinner for 3 at Sharing Planet, lol. Besides getting me the pig, they got themselves each a tiger and a monkey too. :))



It wasn't a public holiday on Valentine's Day itself so as usual, I went to work.

And when I reached home that afternoon, I found a card stuck on the front door. In the card, there were instructions to the next card. So I followed them one by one, walked around the house and collected 5 cards.




I was lead to my room by instructions in the 4th card. And I found the last card underneath my pillow, alongside a present. Awww.




At first, I didn't know how he pulled this off. Wondered how did he get into the house and do all that. This guy put in an effort to surprise me and it was really sweet. :)




The one on the right was given in Jan, asking me whether or not I'd be his Valentine. The rose in the middle was given on the occasion itself. And the bouquet of white roses was a random gift for me received a few days ago.

These bouquets were presents from another guy. Having mixed feelings about this matter because I am constantly having issues with the person. :C When one thing's resolved, some other things would come up. Dramatic, sigh.



Lastly, received a pink Teddy bear from him. Love it, hugging it to sleep everyday. :)


I didn't have a romantic dinner spent with someone special like most girls did though. Spent my night at dancing class, and there were only 4 of us there that night. Felt bits pathetic cuz the teacher kept teasing us that we're all forever alone lol. 

But it's alright, I have no complaints. :)


Last picture before signing out. :) Camera made my skin look wonderful and I thank it for that, lol.




With all the love,
Kxin

5 comments:

blue mice army said...

LOL
u r nt singles, u choose to be~
n tats a big difference~
bt at tat day, u reli hav a wonderful day~
hope ur status change soon XD

-JoJo- said...

You are much happier when u r single.

And the most important things is, u got multiple gifts and flowers.

Wch'ng said...

awww~ <3 lovely :P

Whynaut said...

Nice necklace. Where buy de? o.o

kxin♥ said...

@Blue mice Thanks! And thanks for comforting me with 'u r nt singles, u choose to be~' Haha. :))

@Jojo True story. But lonely at times. :/

@Wch'ng *detects sarcasm* lol

@Whynaut Sorry I don't know. It was a gift. :)