Thursday, June 21, 2012

Last Weekend


Went for a karaoke session with my cuzzies at Track 7 last Saturday night. I look so good-girl in this picture that it's annoying, lol. Wore this RM25 vintage dress. (What a bargain!)



Us three again. :) 



Took pictures in the toilet because the pictures taken in the karaoke room were all blur and ugly and you shall not see them! lol



Met 4 new friends that night. :) The guys were all very cool to hang out with, and they can sing really well! Not sure about the guy at the left-most corner though- he didn't sing at all cuz he was shy, haha.

It's been awhile since I've last sang K so yea, enjoyed it a lot. An awesome night it was! :)



Next morning, I participated in my first ever blood donation. :) The event was held at Crown Square and it started at 9am. I arrived at 9.30, and I was already Number 110.



  

The busy room where all the action happened. Spot me in the last picture? ;)

In the first picture, participants were asked questions like, "Do you have HIV or drug injections?" etc. I was attended by the lady, and when she asked me, "Did you have a full 5-hour or more sleep the night before?" Straight away I did a quick calculation in my mind- So the night before, I went home after 2, slept around 3+, woke up at 8+. Haha, I guiltily said yes.

A good thing about being a girl, and being a first-timer, the doctors treat you really well. The doctors, especially the one in the blue tee, were so nice and they joked around with me to come my nerves. And they would constantly ask me, does this hurt? It's either I was really treated extra well, or that I was just paranoid, haha. Either way, it made the whole experience less intimidating.



Hello, I donated blood today. :)

I have now, one hole on my left arm, and two on my right. Why? Because I had to be poked trice before getting the needle into my vein successfully. Call me unlucky! But thankfully I insisted on giving it a third try. :)



My bag of type-O blood. :) 

I grew up believing that I am a blood type-A, until I was told today I'm a blood-type O. Lol, don't know what's going on there. If I'm really an O, it would be awesome cuz that means I'm a universal donor and everyone who needs it can use my blood. <3



Random: Ah Boy is so cute!! Looking at this picture made me laugh repeatedly, haha. I love it. :D




With all the love,
Kxin

5 comments:

-JoJo- said...

Salute for brave girl.

You are lucky as a girl, if I go for blood donation, doc will poke me deep into my bones, no ppl care about boy, LOL!

Btw, do you feel dizzy after donate blood?

kxin♥ said...

Nope, felt normal after donation. :) Maybe you should change sex into a girl, that would be awesome! ;)

blue mice army said...

nice to read ur post~
i wish to donate blood too, cuz it's a good deed~
bt i nvr do so since i hav some deficiency in my blood causing me unable to donate it~
bt i'm nt certain tat i hav d courage to do so even if i dun hav tis excuse~
so, giv a big clap to urself!!!!

btw, laugh when reading ur blood-O story^^
i'm a blood-A ppl, hope mine is correct cuz i belif tis since i was small too~

obat keputihan said...

good post about Last Weekend

kxin♥ said...

@Blue mice Pity you can't donate blood. It's really a vry satisfying feeling after doing so :D Haha yea, hopefully you an remain a blood A. :)

@Obat Thanks. :)