Monday, October 7, 2013

Dip n Dip, Bangsar


With no surprise, intro picture is once again Tim and I. :) I finally got to go to Dip n Dip for the very first time after hearing so much rave about it! Dip n Dip is located at Jalan Telawi, Bangsar and it's a busy area so parking spot was quite difficult to find. We went on a weekend and the restaurant was crowded so we had to queue to get seats.




The dance club family went together on a Sunday in a group of 9. :) I'm glad we actually went in a big group because then we could order more dishes and hence have a variety. Before this, I kept bugging Tim to bring me there but there was never a right time. :( But he promised me to bring me there again so, yay!



On the first page of the menu, the management went on and on about how you should not eat the menu, but at the same time if you really want to do it, you could. Lol.




First thing I noticed in the restaurant was the chocolate fountains, of white, milk and dark chocolate, gloriously standing at the very end of the drink counter. The interior of the restaurant was themed red and whites and browns were used to compliment it. The design was quite nice but the house was so packed that I could not fully appreciate it.



Please excuse the clowns trying to ruin my food shots lol.




Chocolate Milk Shake and Cookies Frappe. Don't really recall the distinction between the two but they were both fairly nice.






Marshmallow Hot Chocolate, Brownies Crepe (rm28.50) and Fondant (rm13.50). :) 

Hot chocolate topped with tiny marshmallows, drizzled on with milk chocolate. Yumminess overload! I usually don't enjoy marshmallows but I loved this. I hogged this drink almost the whole time. Second dish was brownie wrapped between the crepe and topped with a thick layer of milk, white and dark chocolate. This is the most common dish I see in my friends' Intagram posts and I enjoyed this a lot.



Brothers showing some love towards each other lol.



Strawberry Milk Shake that arrived only after the table became a mess.




And the last dish of the day was Fettuccini Crepe (rm29.00). The waiter came over with a plate of shredded crepe topped with a scoop of chocolate ice cream, and poured the chocolate sauce onto the dish in front of us. It's like eating pasta but with chocolate and I loved this a lot too! Prefer this over Brownies Crepe.

Overall review, Dip n Dip is a pleasant dessert place. It is quite pricey here so make sure your wallet is fat before you come if you intent to order a lot. Restaurant was really noisy hence not the best place if you're the 'nice conversation over dessert at a quiet, cozy place' kinda person. And I recommend coming in big groups so you can order more variety to try.

Don't come with an empty stomach because you have to queue for a seat and wait quite long for the first dish to be delivered. But don't come with a stuffed stomach either cuz that's just silly. Definitely will have a second visit! :)




With all the love,
Kxin

No comments: