Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Halloween 311014




For Halloween this year I dressed up as a mime. My costume was really simple but I really liked how it turned out and surprisingly I got a lot of compliments on it! :) 

Girls on Halloween always take the opportunity to dress up in a sexy costume. I reckon if I'm single I would do that too haha but since there's no one I wanna impress here I figured why not go all out. One little thing that I wasn't not too happy about was the white face paint I used. It was watery and not opaque enough so it doesn't whiten my face completely and my makeup on top of it smudged easily. Other than that I was really happy with my costume choice!




My initial plan was to dress up as a clown. :oD This makeup was done a few nights prior to Halloween just to test effect. I think it turned out pretty good so I thought of going with this. Note how my fake eyebrows which were completely drawn on were above my real eyebrows covered by the mask but you cannot really tell right!



So I was in town another day to look for my costume. Was planning on getting a colourful stripped top to match with red bottoms/skirt but I couldn't find anything that even remotely resembles a clown's costume! 

When I was getting frustrated I came across this black and white stripped top, then suddenly got the idea to be a mime. Tbh it came out of nowhere but i thought it was doable so I just went with it haha. So with the top I got matching white gloves to complete the look. A red rose would match the outfit perfectly thou! But I couldn't find that too....





Housemates were zombie prisoner, zombie nurse and a leprechaun. Predrinks at home with them before leaving for party. :D They put a lot of effort in their costumes and looked amazing!

Was asked to joined them to the party they were going to but I rejected because I chose to go with another bunch- think I made the wrong decision cuz they are a fun bunch and sadly I've never the chance to party with them despite their multiple invitation.




 photo IMG_1977_zps433f53ad.jpg

Liberty Dock was decorated to suit the occasion. Had a drink here before heading over to our party at Back Room. :)

Didn't really enjoy myself the rest of the night because the people who were holding the tickets were drinking at another location and they dragged on and on and it really killed my mood. The fact that I am not really close with the bunch that I went with, didn't help. Also, the whole time at the party since I'm not enjoying myself the only thought I had in my mind was to go home and rest because early the next day I was going to Flamingo Land with friends! :D (will be in the next post)




My complete look. :) I was also really proud of it for the fact that it was really unique. You see a lot of supermans and batmans and zombies and catwomans but nope, no mime. :D

Top and gloves- Primark // skirt- H&M // bag- Mango // flats- New Look // hat- borrowed from Sue



There were all sorts of costumes that night but I only took pictures with this pair of guys dressing up as Walter White and Jesse Pinkman from Breaking Bad. :D The guy playing Mr White had glasses and beard and a bald head cap on which resembled Mr White really well while the Jesse was meh, just a guy to complement him lol.



Selfie at the end of the night with Sue, who was a policewoman, with matching police hat and a baton that squeak when pressed haha. She had to hide on several occasions when she saw people wearing the same costume as her lol and for that reason again I was thankful for having chosen to be a mime.

So I went home at around 3am, rested till 5am and left to meet my friends at 7am to go to Flamingo Land. Stay tuned! :)




With all the love,
Kxin

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Day Trip to Manchester 251014


Intro picture with The Wheel of Manchester in the background. :)

Rebecca was having her week long break so she came to Leeds from Newcastle for a holiday. While she was here, we then decided to make a trip to visit Manchester on the Saturday.




Reached Manchester Piccadilly station after an hour train ride. :) Thank you to the stranger who took this picture for us but sadly the wind wasn't in my favour.

Winter coat- New Look // scarf- HM 



Manchester is a busy city with the Wheel of Manchester as the landmark of their city center. I personally like Leeds more thou because our city center is prettier and more luxurious, I feel. :P






First stop was Trof, a pub known for serving good brunch. Their menu is unique but so creepy thou!





Mocha, my Avocado and Poached Egg on Toast, and Sue's Big Breakfast. My dish was so gooooood. Super love avocado on toast and with the egg yolk, it was perfection!





Us with our dishes. :) Didn't manage to take one of Becca's. Her order was Poached Egg and Mushroom Toast.



A happy wefie (don't really like this word lol) on the streets after a satisfying brunch. :) Btw makeup of the day was a fall-inspired brown smokey eye with peachy-nude lip. For my future reference and in case you're wondering, my lip shade was Loreal Fairy Touch.






Our next stop was Afflecks, a building block of vintage shops. Love their super eccentric and unique design. There are a lot of shops selling all sorts vintage items and pre-loved clothing. Every stairway has its own personality. I loved this place!




In conjunction with Halloween as well, the stairways were decorated with rotten hand and feet hanging from the ceiling. There are many costumes shops to be found here so it's a perfect place to hunt for a Halloween costume! A lot of the shop keepers here were also dressed in full Halloween costumes which was really cool.





Meet up with Sue and Becca's friend, Sin Tong and had coffee together at this beautiful artisan place. :) (unfortunately I forgot the name heh)




There toilets were in their own way very artistic as well! Love this quote, "No matter how much changes while you're away, nothing ever changes." 



Then we made our way by bus to Intu Trafford Center. :) 

On our way, we passed by this bridge and I thought it was unique and so I took a picture of it. Turned out, this is also one of Manchester city's landmark, the Hulme Arch Bridge. It is very special because the diagonal design of the arch serves as the sole support of the suspension Stretford Road.



The fabulous view of the Hulme Arch bridge in the evening lights. (Picture credits



Apart from the diagonal support of the road, the uniqueness of the bridge also lies in the design and placement of the cables- viewed at different angles you will see different designs.  Unfortunately this can only be observed when you are travelling on Princess Road instead of Stretford Road. (Picture credits)



On our way we also traveled pass the Manchester United Stadium. :) Football fans would make this a must-visit when they visit Manchester but we were not very keen football fans ourselves so we skipped the visit to this iconic landmark.




And we arrived at Intu Trafford Centre. :))



One of the things that caught my eye was this transparent piano in the middle of the walk-way which plays itself. Before becoming a decoration, Sir Elton John has also performed on this piano.



This is Intu Trafford Centre from the outside btw. It is HUGE. To help you somewhat visualize, we've established that the mall can be equated to size of One Utama Mall with the glamourous design that of Sunway Pyramid. (Picture credits)




Don't have Forever 21 in Leeds btw so a visit while here was a must! Love playsuits and this piece I tried on was so pretty! End up not buying because I felt that it was a tad too grown-up for me. Wrong decision?



This is the entrance to Intu's food court and the food court itself was so huge and totally awesome! Didn't take a shot of it thou so to put a picture in your mind, it kinda reminds me of the food court in Marina Bay Sands.






Our last stop in Manchester was Koreana for some Korean food craving fix. :) It's been so long! Ordered their Sundubu Jjigae, Kimchi Jjigae, Beef Bibimbap and a portion of Spicy Rice Cakes to share. No picture of ourselves because we were not looking presentable at the end of the long day lol.

Missing Taylor's Laskeside's Korean food restaurant, so accessible and inexpensive as compared to here. So happy they have Sundubu Jjigae (soft tofu spicy Korean stew), which is my go-to dish at Korean restaurants from back home. They serve the dish with beef instead of seafood though. Food was good but not as spicy compared to back home and the price. TT In Malaysia, my dish would cost Rm13 while here it was around £9 which is almost Rm50. Definitely a splurge but we need our Korean food!!

And that's the end of my eventful day in Manchester. Till the next time! :)




With all the love,
Kxin