Tuesday, March 15, 2016

CNY 2016


I'm sure the super red intro pic says enough lol. Finally I am here to blog about my Chinese New Year this year. :D 

CNY gave two days off, I took an additional 3-day leave from work and flew back home for a 5-day visit. I arrived home late on CNY eve. Flight was delayed from arriving at 9pm to 12am so I missed reunion dinner and counted down at the airport lol fml.



CNY Outfit Day 1 ft. Mum's feet lol. Opted for white and red instead of my usual black and red. :)

 Worth a mention this is the first year I'm doing CNY shopping with my own money!! Proud but sad LOL conflicted emotions. As a fresh grad with her first job, I'm thankful I do not depend on my parents anymore but imagine having to fork out a big chunk from your one-month pay to prepare for CNY? lol my spending was not too hefty but I'm glad I managed to put together a decent CNY wardrobe so YAY. Will get more accustomed to this whole grown-up thing eventually!





With the siblings. ♥ Cute la how the doggies always look at us longingly to let them out to the living room lol.



Mandatory family portrait. ♥ I missed last year's! So happy I am here this year. :)






Day 1 evening at Lydia's. In the pictures above we positioned ourselves on the staircase like we did for pictures taken many years ago but somehow I cannot access on Facebook pictures pre-2012 anymore. Facebook give me back my tagged pictures!

See the double chin picture how some with full force couldn't even squeeze out a tiny one while mine was really easy to achieve LOL fml.






Day 2 in black. Usually second day is with Dad visiting his friends, then over to 2nd aunt's house for Lion Dance.



At 2nd aunt's, the home where I grew up in during my kindergarten years. ♥ Coincidentally we were each matching within our families lol. Us in black, while the cousins coordinated in high low tops and preppy dresses.




Day 2 evening in a blue stripey dress with poofy sleeves . When I came across this dress I thought it was too cutesy and so not my style but thinking I only have a few years left to get away with wearing something like this lol I went with it and it turned out quite nice imo. :)



Hung out at aunt's house and played cards with cousins and their SOs. (Forgot to get rid of the coin on the floor lol...... #soclose #editingfail)



Chilling at the living room with the overly attached doggies lol.




On Day 3, hung out with the Form 6 gang and went visiting with them. And Ivelyn of course. :)




Day 3 evening, the usual gathering at my house for the extended family and my night as expected, revolved around this bunch. :) This is also the chinese new year I started to enjoy wine so cheers to growing up!



Coordinated with the girls to wear white and I loved how it turned out. ♥



The theme for this picture was sexy.....? LOL.






 They are so beautiful to me. ♥♥♥♥♥




Lester was back only on Day 4 so the whole day was dedicated to spending it with him. :)




Throwback to 2011 LOL. Don't think we changed much except I was way slimmer back then......

Had a lovely break back in Kuching although didn't get to meet all the people that I wanted to meet such as Soul Dance. :( Went back to the office on Monday and colleagues told me I looked happy and refreshed. Didn't know it would show on my face but I really enjoyed myself so much back home. :)




With all the love,
Kxin

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Valentine's Day: Italianese, Marini's on 57



February 14 was Valentine's Day and this year was our third. ♥ We were physically together to celebrate it this year and I'm so thankful for that. Tim brought me out on a proper date, both dressed up and all, and I wouldn't have wanted it any other way. :)

14/02/2016




Dinner was yet again at Italiannies haha, with a change of menu- Smoked Duck Pizza and Seafood Marinara Fettuccine. And this time round we came to the one at The Gardens because I once mentioned to Tim that the Italiannies here looked nice and that I would wanna come. He is so sweet to remember! Not sure thou if it was during Valentine's Day that the staff were too busy and the restaurant too crowded, I do prefer our usual Italiannies at Paradigm Mall over this.



My face be like, "Y U bring me to Italiannies again??" Hahaha just kidding, I love this place and how we always come for special occasion. :) And we got a corner table which I really appreciated! Had some privacy to ourselves amidst the bustling restaurant that evening.



After dinner we went for drinks at Marini's on 57. The place is so gorgeous with a super scenic view of the Petronas Twin Towers. Thank you Tim for arranging this!



Had the Mojito Tray made up of three little mojitos. And the waitress informed me that it was the last Mojito Tray order for the night, lucky me!





Love these shots of us. :) Tim shot these with his I6 but sent to me through whatsapp, which explains the horrible quality of most of the pictures in this post. :/ Love them nonetheless! Tim changed his hair colour by the way! He went grey and it looks so good. *heart shaped eyes*




Night view of KL city and our second round of cocktails. :)



Drunk in love. Thank you for being my Valentine. ♥




With all the love,
Kxin