Sunday, January 15, 2017

Kueendom | Life with Kueendom 2016

IMG_6263

In this post Imma sum up my Kueendom activities back in 2016. :) 

My last Kueendom post was on our Rough- GFriend dance cover , which was almost exactly a year ago! So I guess the timing is just right(?). Will try to post in chronological order but I don't really remember what happened when lol so we'll just go with the flow ok.

Disclaimer: I watermark to show that I put these on my page but I do not own all the pictures.


IMG_6289

IMG_6267

IMG_6265

IMG_6270

Intro pic is taken from this shoot of High Heels- CLC, Kueendom's first collab with another Kpop dance group, Double F. :) 

Even thou I've been involved in the Kpop cover world for quite sometime now, I never really involved myself in the community and don't really know people. :( This is the first time I met Kpop dancers outside Kueendom LOL.

Double F really resemble Korean pop culture- the way they dress the way they style their hair. And see how they look so bubbly in the pictures, they are exactly the same in real life haha sometimes I wonder where do they get their energy from. Glad to have met them and the videographer Kenny from Guitou Studios. Ah, and not forgetting Inside Scoop Sri Petaling and the owner David for letting us use the venue! We signed the black board and David let us leave it on there for awhile haha. Pictures credits to Kenny from Guitou Studios.


IMG_5235

IMG_5304

IMG_5303

Kueendom performed at Matta Fair 2016 for the Korean Tourism Organisation. A good thing to note is that we performed for them during this year's Matta Fair as well! Thank you KTO for recognising us and having us perform for you 2 years in a row. :)


IMG_6940

IMG_6996

Then came Monster-EXO. Pic above with Tashia was taken during one practice session, before we cut the red hoodie into our Monster-esque get-up. Pic below was taken from Tim's snapchat on shooting night, in full makeup and outfit. Can't really see it in the video because it was quite dark, but we had slits,chains and all sorts going on and bruises painted on our faces. Kueendom has done a few male group dance covers but this was the first time I joined one. The dance was quite intense but I love a challenge. I think I did ok in this one. :) Hope we get to do more male group dance covers in the future!


IMG_6966

 LOOK AT THAT SWOLLEN MORNING FACE! As mentioned before, we did the Monster shoot on a Saturday night. The shoot started at around 10pm and ended at 2-3am? Then at 7am Sunday morning, RISE AND SHINE off to another video shoot LOL.


IMG_6980

IMG_6991

360 change from the previous one, we did the cutesy, cheerful Dreams girls- IOI, again another collaboration with other Kpop cover groups namely Double F and Ionix. :) Even though I'm too old for this pastel thing and giant ribbon on my head lol, loved the outfit and how the whole group look together! Didn't do well for this video (no energy and made mistakes boohoo) but got to meet more pretty ladies haha and really enjoyed the practice sessions in big groups.


IMG_9365

IMG_9347

Then Blackpink made their epic debut, took the world by storm and Kueendom covered both their songs Whistle and Boombayah. I played Jisoo in Boombayah and I loved it because my black brown hair matched my character's YAY.


IMG_9378

IMG_9377

Behind the scenes. I look ok standing on my own but when I'm around people I'm a giant sigh story of my life. TT Pheonix had long blonde hair and before the shoot she went to cut her hair and fringe to look exactly like Lisa's. Thats commitment right there and she looked so good! Yiwei's hair then also looked like Rose's, beige blonde with pink ends. AH I love how this video turned out la.


IMG_0255

IMG_1108

IMG_1099

Then I decided to get a tan before our next shoot. LOL came back from Krabi 5 shades darker and looked burnt in Why-Tayeon, a collaboration video with Charis Ow and Rejuvenate Dance Crew. The video is not on Kueendom's youtube channel so you can watch it here. :D

Shoutout to Charis who is one of the sweetest human beings on the face of the earth I've ever met lol- chirpy and ultra personable both in her videos and in real life. And to Rejuvenate, one of the best street dance crews in Malaysia!


IMG_1103

IMG_0266

IMG_0250

IMG_0253

Behind the scenes. Boys chillin'. Iylia's side profile is love, her nose is love. All the girls had colourful hair I should've done something to mine (Charis even went blonde for the first time just for this video. That's commitment!) oh well. And my eyebrows were NOT ACCEPTABLE lol *cries* you should've known better Keryn what the heck were you thinking.


IMG_0370

IMG_0623

IMG_0626

We also did a concept shoot for Skechers Malaysia. EXO were the models for the new D-Lite line and Kueendom did Monster for the shoot. :)


IMG_0791

IMG_0790

IMG_0940

Last video of the year was TT-Twice. It was Twice's third comeback and Kueendom's third dance cover of theirs. Guess we'll be stuck doing Twice songs for the rest of Kueendom's life haha! Really like the second pic but didn't post this on Insta because Tim and Yiwei said it looked like I was flipping off lol.


IMG_0772

My outfit for TT. It's very feminine I like it. :D


IMG_1039

IMG_0824

IMG_1043

IMG_0958

Selfies galore! Love the makeup we went for- crystals on our faces to look teary-eyed. And it's not everyday you get to take pouty face selfies and not get punched in the face so yea! We jumped at the opportunity hahaha. I do feel like I want to smack myself tho lol.


IMG_1020

IMG_1097

Then Kueendom ended the year with a bang with two performances. And we performed Why-Taeyeon live with Charis and Rejuvenate!


IMG_0913

The Why team. :)


IMG_0945

IMG_0947

IMG_1035

IMG_1032

My gorgeous Kueendom girls. ♥


IMG_1015

And Vida was in KL so she came to watch us perform! ♥ In case you don't know her, she was president of TUDC first batch and one of the OG Kueendom members. She was in many of my posts during uni days but now she is full time based in Jakarta. :'(


IMG_0944

IMG_1010

And so proud to announce that Kueendom now has a brother group Kingsman! Good job Iylia and Yiwei for their hard work in putting the new team together. These boys are doing so well in competitions and are quickly gaining fan base.

You can watch all the videos mentioned in this post at Kueendom Kingsman's YouTube page. Please give us your support!! ♥♥ And that's all for today! Till then. :)





With all the love,
Kxin

Sunday, January 8, 2017

2017 New Year Resolutions + 2016 Review


I set my new year resolutions 2016 early last year and here I am doing my yearly review. :)

I dread doing this because I know I've done badly this year LOL. But I'll take it head on because I strongly opine that making new year resolutions is good for constant improvement. Even if you know you didn't do so well for the past year, its a self-reflection process and you can work on doing better for the coming year, which I'm all for and recommend you guys to do it too!

1. Pick up reading again. 

I read a few books this year. :) Not as many as I hoped for but more than the years before. There was also a new release in the Harry Potter saga this year- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. Tim gave this to me as a surprise back in August and I am so lucky and thankful. :')



Picture was me holding my present in pure Joy (even thou it didn't seem like it LOL cuz I just landed after an 8-hour flight from Aus). It's a shame that this book was not as good as the other Harry Potter books (JK Rowling did not write this) and it is made in script form so it's hard to fully immerse yourself into the story. Anyhoo, I want to keep this going and read more books in 2017.

2. Achieve the financial goals that I have set for myself.

Personal finance is something I was never taught growing up and I am always bad with money. I always feel like I'm broke no matter how much money I have and it is a mind set that I know needs to go! It's also hard to break old habits of spending all my money on eating out and entertainment. I loveeeeee going to the cinema and I must have popcorn everytime so its easily RM40+ each trip do the math.  I want to be good at managing money and I will keep improving in this coming year.

3. Travel to Japan, Thailand and Indonesia. 

I have travelled to 3 new countries in 2016 namely Thailand, Indonesia and Australia and I am very happy with that. Even though I didn't make it to Japan like I initially wanted, maybe a goal for 2017? :)

4. Continue to be inspired in dance and despite busy work life, continue to dance whenever the chance. 

Yes to this! Kueendom has been busy in 2016 and we've churned out quite a number of videos, slotting in performances here and there. There were days whereby I'd work during the day and dance during the evening till around 12 then back to work the next day, for a consecutive two weeks. By the weekends I would be sooooooo exhausted. Some days I had the feeling that I might collapse or have a break down anytime. But still, nothing beats being able to dance. Been in a hiatus for about a month now and I feel so unfit!!

5. Cut out the need for sugary drinks.

I cannot. TT Whenever I feel down or have a bad day first thing I would think of is Coke at Mcds. I know its bad and I really want to stop this.

6. Have a healthier lifestyle in terms of eating better, drinking more water and have regulated sleep.

I think I started drinking more water. And since I am working now I go to bed at a certain time everyday. But I could do with more water intake and longer hours of sleep so I will not consider this achieved. I also failed miserably at the eating better portion.

7. By end of 2016, to be able to watch Korean shows without subtitles.

Nope. But instead of blindly reading the subtitles like I used to, I would naturally listen to the words they say and try to understand alongside reading subtitles. So that's a plus in my books!

8. By end of 2016, have job satisfaction as to what I have achieved year-long. 

I had job satisfaction. I loved my job and the team I was with. But yea, life happens. Looking forward to a better year in 2017.

9. Work life balance- to work hard and at the same time, maintain good social life outside work. 

I think I did ok. People stay in the office till 10, bring work home and some sleeps at 9/10 then back to work the next day. I still try my best not to do so. I prioritise dance and social time even thou I'd be exhausted at the end of work day. I do not want to settle into a mundane, repetitive lifestyle.

10. Apply principle of Minimalism in my life. 

Many people have the misconception that minimalism means depriving yourself. But it's actually the total opposite. It's about keeping only things you love, the things that will add value to your life. Instead of buying 10 items that you see were on sale, buy that full-priced item that will give you more satisfaction of the 10 combined. Because of its quality? Because you wholeheartedly would love to own it. With this, you get rid of potential junk and is surrounded with items that only you value.

This also applies to relationships. Keep people in your life that will add value to it. For example people who make you happy, those who inspire you become better and those who have your best interest at heart. If hanging out with a person only brings you stress and negativity- ie. they do or say things that bring you down, love to point out your weaknesses, always complains and only creates drama- get rid of these people from your life. Trust me, you will be better off. I am also learning to apply minimalism to more aspects of my life.


2016 saw me striving in a few aspects but to me it was overall an unhappy year. So my 2017 new year resolutions will be more or less same as 2016 except I will prioritise getting my happiness and peace back. :)

Here goes.

1. Overall 2017 a good year.
2.Financial goals set for 2017 achieved.
3. Trust my gut and say yes to new opportunities.
4. Eat better, sleep well and drink more water.
5. Keep an active lifestyle and keep dancing.
6. Appreciate the people and things around me. Appreciate Tim.
7. Read more books.
8. Make new friends.
9. Have a nice vacation to somewhere amazing.
10. Take good care of myself physically, mentally and emotionally.

2017 let's go!


With all the love,
Kxin